.

by Meg Badrock

A great afternoon of netball for Ocean Grove, with both players and spectators enjoying the atmosphere of a twilight session in round 4.

A Grade (85 defeated Newcomb 23)

An easy win for the girls. Michelle Williams stepped up to her new position in A grade, whilst Rebecca Scott took control of the goal ring, shooting 60 goals for Grove.

Best: Michelle Williams, Rebecca Scott, Ashton O’Brien

B Grade (64 defeated Newcomb 33)

It was goal for goal in the first quarter, however the girls took control of the match in the second period, creating numerous turnovers down the court.

Best: Shelby Hackett, Claudia Britt, Meg Badrock

C Grade (42 defeated Newcomb 13)

With shooter Isabelle Teague back from injury, the C grade side were able to secure another convincing win over Newcomb.

Best: Isabelle Teague, Sharni Thebes, Michaela Giblin

D Grade (48 defeated Newcomb 17)

The girls remain undefeated after this round, with Amy Collihole and Amina King working the ball effectively through mid court to outwit the Newcomb side.

Best: Amy Collihole, Amina King, Kylie Collett

E Grade (42 defeated Newcomb 16)

The  Grubbers continue to go from strength to strength, with strong plays from Jenny Turner and Samantha Caine allowing goaler Tegan Laffin to capitalise on opportunities.

Best: Jenny Turner, Samantha Caine, Tegan Laffin

U19s (20 defeated by Newcomb 28)

Another tough game for the girls who unfortunately were unable to overcome their Newcomb opposition this time around.

Best: Gemma Bell, Rachel Mercer, Coco Fraser

In round 3 it was the Battle of the bridge…and what a battle it wa.! Mixed results for the senior teams in a day that was full of rain, wind and physicality.

A Grade (36 defeated by BH 43)

Despite a close game and slippery conditions, the Barwon Heads side ran away in the final term with the girls suffering their first loss of the season.

Best: Kelsey Ollis, Shelby Hackett, Elyse Howard

B Grade (26 defeated by BH 29)

Barwon Heads once again proved too strong for te B Grade team who struggled to capitalise on defensive turnovers.

Best: Meg Badrock, Emma Walker, Shelby Hackett

C Grade (13 defeated by BH 27)

The girls toughed it out in awful conditions, with rain constantly interrupting play. Despite the loss, Michaela Giblin and coach Kelly Morrish tried their best to move the ball through the centre court and U17s player Sharni Thebes proved a great addition to the team.

Best: Michaela Giblin, Kelly Morrish, Sharni Thebes

D Grade (25 defeated BH 19)

The Grove side took out another win this weekend, displaying strong efforts throughout all aspects of the court.

Best: Lauren Barber, Tarryn Stanley, Kim Carroll

E Grade (24 defeated BH 10)

The girls remain undefeated for the season, with another easy win over their Barwon Heads opposition.

Best: Sarah Roberts, Jenny Turner, Candice McKenzie

U19s (8 defeated by BH 29)

The girls are currently standing at one win and one loss after two games, despite their best efforts to overcome the strength of the Barwon Heads side.

Best: Bree Abel, Alyssa Winter, Ellie Campbell

 

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.