Mixed results for the Cobras

Raph Wintels (Martin Dalton)

Tara Murray

It was a mixed weekend for Ocean Grove Cobras in the AFL Barwon junior football competition.

Seven teams came away with wins for the Cobras despite some teams playing in some tough conditions due to heavy rain on Friday night.

In the final round of the under-14 grading competition, two of the three Cobras teams came away with wins.

The Ocean Grove Walter team defeated the Geelong Ammos Kelly, 5.11 (41)-3.1 (19).

It was all single goal kickers with Jackson de Jong and Alexander Morgan among those to receive the awards. from the coaches.

The Ocean Grove Every team defeated Bell Post Hill, 9.7 (61)-2.5 (17). Alfie Kilpatrick, Kye Franken and Baxter Greenfield took home the awards.

Ocean Grove Pearson lost to Queenscliff, 6.7 (43)-4.3 (27). Edan Benton, John Tattersall and Arthur White received the awards.

In the under-12 boys, Ocean Grove McGregor was the only one of the three teams to get a win beating Newton and Chilwell McLean 11.13 (79)-1.5 (11).

Max Robinson and Jedah Zurawel kicked three goals each in the win, while Patrick McCaffery chipped in with two .

Henry Jankowski, Arthur Hardwick and Willian Wakefield were among those to win the awards.

In the under-12 girls the Cobras’ two teams both suffered losses.

The Ocean Grove Smith team lost to Portarlington Hawks, 4.12 (36)-2.0 (12).

The Hawks moved the ball well, but were pushed by the Cobras who worked hard to stop their run with a lot of pressure and tackling.

Tilly Dooling, Elise Hanks, Hollie Smith and Willow Crapp won the awards.

Ocean Grove Hateley lost to Bell Park Sheahan, 2.3 (15)-0.1 (1).

It was a good weekend for the under-10 boys teams, with all three getting the win.

Ocean Grove Moroney defeated Leopold Dahlhaus, 8.6 (54)-7.4 (46).

Team Moroney came out hard and, despite the wet weather, was able to come away with the win as they showed amazing teamwork and great skills in tough conditions.

Henry Punton, Trav Martinelli and Tim Pritchard were the award winners.

Ocean Grove Farrell was too good for the Belmont Lions, winning 5.5-(35)-4.4-22. Jasper Lindsay, Joseph Gray and Tyler Drayton claimed the awards.

Ocean Grove McManus got the win against Queenscliff, 7.6 (48)- 4.6 (30). Xavier Rappell, Harvey Mansell and Jack Mervin won the awards.

In the under-10 girls, Ocean Grove Burchell beat Surf Coast Suns 8.8 (56)-0.0 (0). It was all single goal kickers, with Ruby Cripps, Viv Miller and Savannah Bishop winning the awards.

In the under-9s, Ocean Grove Dalton beat Drysdale Bullock, 4.4 (28)- 1.3 (9).

Nash Lincoln, Ollie Yates and Raph Wintels claimed the awards.

Ocean Grove Durran lost to Leopold Graham, 10.8 (68)-1.3 (9).

Ocean Grove Taylor also suffered a loss, losing to St Mary’s Doherty, 5.6 (36)-4.3 (27).

Lachie Fay, Clancy Thomson-Wicks, Angus MacGregor and Archie Dean won the awards.

Ocean Grove Norquay was defeated by Surfcoast Suns Gold, 4.7 (31)- 3.5 (23). Parker Moorlag, Kealan Lester and Eli Sheahan won the awards.